Vaughan Real Estate Market: Home Prices, Sales and Trends
Median price $1,080,000 in September 2026, updated every month with TRREB data
Updated October 21, 2026 with TRREB September 2026 data.
Vaughan's median home price was $1,080,000 in September 2026, down 4.6% from September 2025, on 213 sales. The average was $1,163,441, almost exactly where it was a year ago. With a 37.2% sales-to-new-listings ratio and 4.9 months of inventory, Vaughan leans toward buyers, but it had the biggest drop in new listings in York Region.
This page is our running read on the Vaughan housing market. We update it every month when TRREB releases new numbers, and every monthly update is linked further down. If you're deciding whether to buy, sell or wait, start with the numbers below, then the sections on what drives prices here.
Is Vaughan a Buyer's or Seller's Market Right Now?
Vaughan is a buyer's market by TRREB's usual yardstick. The sales-to-new-listings ratio was 37.2% in September 2026, below the 40% line where a market starts to read as balanced, with 4.9 months of inventory. Homes sold for 97% of asking on average, and the typical listing took 42 days, ten days longer than a year earlier.
The supply side is moving Vaughan toward balance. New listings were down 23.8% from last September, the biggest drop in York Region, and active listings were 16.0% lower. The ratio has risen from 31.5% last December to 37.2%, tied with Newmarket for second-highest in the region behind Markham. Buyers, though, are slower: homes are taking longer to sell.
How Have Vaughan Home Prices Changed in the Past Year?
Here is September 2026 against September 2025, the most recent full month of TRREB data.
| Metric | September 2025 | September 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Sales | 260 | 213 | -18.1% |
| Average Price | $1,163,498 | $1,163,441 | 0.0% |
| Median Price | $1,131,900 | $1,080,000 | -4.6% |
| New Listings | 964 | 735 | -23.8% |
| SNLR | 32.6% | 37.2% | +4.6 pts |
| Active Listings | 1,508 | 1,267 | -16.0% |
| Months of Inventory | 4.9 | 4.9 | 0.0 |
| Sale-to-List Price Ratio | 97% | 97% | 0 pts |
| Avg Days on Market | 32 | 42 | +10 days |
Source: Toronto Regional Real Estate Board (TRREB) Market Watch, September 2026 and September 2025.
The average landed within $57 of last September, but that's a coincidence of mix. The median fell 4.6% to $1,080,000, so the typical Vaughan home cost about $52,000 less than a year earlier. Detached prices were close to flat while condo apartments fell sharply, and detached homes were about half of what sold.
What Do Homes Cost in Vaughan by Property Type?
Detached homes were 108 of the 213 September sales, about 51%, and their prices barely moved: the detached median was $1,442,500, down 0.9%, and the average was up 1.3%. They closed at 97% of asking.
Average Sold Price by Property Type
| Property Type | September 2025 | September 2026 | YoY Change | SP/LP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached (108 sales) | $1,579,399 | $1,599,218 | +1.3% | 97% |
| Semi-Detached (13 sales) | $1,106,187 | $1,024,654 | -7.4% | 98% |
| Freehold Townhouse (21 sales) | $1,019,206 | $992,857 | -2.6% | 99% |
| Condo Townhouse (8 sales) | $754,083 | $747,688 | -0.8% | 97% |
| Condo Apartment (62 sales) | $648,424 | $548,958 | -15.3% | 96% |
Source: TRREB Market Watch, September 2026 and September 2025. Sales counts are September 2026.
Median Sold Price by Property Type
| Property Type | September 2025 | September 2026 | YoY Change | SP/LP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached (108 sales) | $1,455,000 | $1,442,500 | -0.9% | 97% |
| Semi-Detached (13 sales) | $1,128,800 | $1,000,000 | -11.4% | 98% |
| Freehold Townhouse (21 sales) | $1,005,000 | $965,000 | -4.0% | 99% |
| Condo Townhouse (8 sales) | $780,000 | $717,500 | -8.0% | 97% |
| Condo Apartment (62 sales) | $585,000 | $510,000 | -12.8% | 96% |
Source: TRREB Market Watch, September 2026 and September 2025. Sales counts are September 2026.
Condo apartments were the weak spot, 62 sales at a median of $510,000, down 12.8%, closing at 96% of asking, the lowest of any type. Semi-detached homes fell 11.4% to a median of $1,000,000 on 13 sales, while freehold townhouses (21 sales) slipped 4.0% to $965,000.
What Has Vaughan Real Estate Done Over the Past 12 Months?
From October 2025 to September 2026 the average price ranged from $1,024,048 in January to $1,234,758 in August, and September's $1,163,441 sits near the middle. Sales ran from 146 in January to 333 in June. The sales-to-new-listings ratio rose from 31.5% in December to 37.2% in September, and months of inventory eased from 5.4 to 4.9.
| Month | Average Price | Sales | SNLR | MOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | $1,163,441 | 213 | 37.2% | 4.9 |
| August 2026 | $1,234,758 | 242 | 36.8% | 4.9 |
| July 2026 | $1,144,631 | 272 | 36.7% | 4.9 |
| June 2026 | $1,185,018 | 333 | 35.5% | 4.9 |
| May 2026 | $1,179,718 | 313 | 34.7% | 5.1 |
| April 2026 | $1,169,382 | 257 | 33.3% | 5.3 |
| March 2026 | $1,184,383 | 242 | 32.8% | 5.3 |
| February 2026 | $1,140,088 | 197 | 32.1% | 5.4 |
| January 2026 | $1,024,048 | 146 | 31.6% | 5.4 |
| December 2025 | $1,170,058 | 194 | 31.5% | 5.3 |
| November 2025 | $1,194,793 | 231 | 31.7% | 5.2 |
| October 2025 | $1,214,375 | 293 | 32.4% | 5.0 |
Source: TRREB Market Watch, October 2025 through September 2026.
The average has swung within a band of about $211,000 with no lasting direction. The ratio is the steadier signal, and it has moved toward balance every month this year.
What Drives Home Prices in Vaughan?
Four things explain most of what a Vaughan home sells for: which neighbourhood it's in, what kind of house it is, how old it is, and how close it sits to the subway, the GO trains and Highways 400, 407 and 427.
Which Vaughan Neighbourhoods Cost the Most?
TRREB's community figures for the second quarter of 2026 show a wide spread, from $1,795,000 in Islington Woods to $499,000 in Vaughan Corporate Centre. The table shows communities with at least 20 sales.
| Neighbourhood | Sales | Median Price | Avg SP/LP | Avg Days on Market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Islington Woods | 22 | $1,795,000 | 97% | 23 |
| Kleinburg | 52 | $1,505,000 | 95% | 26 |
| Patterson | 145 | $1,310,000 | 100% | 23 |
| Sonoma Heights | 30 | $1,227,500 | 100% | 16 |
| Maple | 102 | $1,135,000 | 97% | 30 |
| Vellore Village | 137 | $1,125,000 | 98% | 29 |
| Rural Vaughan | 21 | $1,040,000 | 95% | 24 |
| East Woodbridge | 50 | $1,030,444 | 97% | 27 |
| Brownridge | 46 | $992,500 | 99% | 27 |
| West Woodbridge | 42 | $960,000 | 96% | 29 |
| Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill | 59 | $850,000 | 97% | 30 |
| Beverley Glen | 50 | $682,000 | 96% | 33 |
| Concord | 42 | $520,000 | 97% | 33 |
| Vaughan Corporate Centre | 47 | $499,000 | 96% | 40 |
Source: TRREB Community Market Report, Vaughan, Q2 2026 (April to June), all home types. Communities with fewer than 20 sales are not shown.
The lowest medians, in Vaughan Corporate Centre and Concord, reflect the condo apartments in and around the Vaughan Metropolitan Centre rather than cheaper houses. Patterson and Vellore Village had the most sales, 145 and 137, at medians of $1,310,000 and $1,125,000. A quarter's sample is small, so read these as price bands rather than values for a particular street.
What Kind of Homes Does Vaughan Have?
Vaughan is mostly detached houses. Of the 103,915 occupied homes in the 2021 Census, 64,995 were single-detached, about 63%. Row houses added 11,410, semi-detached houses 7,960 and apartments 19,500, including 13,750 in buildings of five or more storeys.
How Old Are Vaughan's Homes?
Vaughan's housing is younger than York Region's as a whole. About half of the homes counted in the 2021 Census were built in 2001 or later, and 10,875 were built from 2016 to 2021. Most of the rest went up between 1981 and 2000, and only 1,450 date from 1960 or before.
How Do Transit and Highway Access Affect Vaughan?
Vaughan is the only York Region city on the subway: TTC Line 1 ends at Vaughan Metropolitan Centre station. The GO Barrie line stops at Rutherford and Maple, Viva buses run along Highway 7, and Highways 400, 407 and 427 all cross the city. If you commute, check how far a home is from these corridors before you compare prices.
What About Schools?
School catchments matter to many Vaughan buyers, but they depend on the exact address. Our Vaughan community page lists schools by area. Confirm the catchment for a specific home with the York Region District School Board or the York Catholic District School Board.
Is Now a Good Time to Buy or Sell in Vaughan?
If you're selling, price to the last 60 days of sales and expect it to take longer than last year. New listings rose 23.9% from August to 735 in September while sales fell 12.0%, and homes took 42 days to sell. Homes priced to recent sales still closed at 97% of asking.
If you're buying, expect about 3% of room to negotiate, roughly $32,000 on the median home, and more on condo apartments, which sold at 96% of asking. Selection is thinner than last year, with 16.0% fewer homes for sale, but buyers have more time to decide.
What Are People Asking About Vaughan Real Estate?
What is the average home price in Vaughan right now?
In September 2026 the average Vaughan home sold for $1,163,441 and the median for $1,080,000, based on 213 sales reported by TRREB. Detached homes had a median of $1,442,500, freehold townhouses $965,000 and condo apartments $510,000. The median is the better guide to a typical home because the average moves with the mix of homes that sold.
Is Vaughan a buyer's or a seller's market?
It leans toward buyers. The sales-to-new-listings ratio was 37.2% in September 2026, below the 40% level usually read as balanced, with 4.9 months of inventory. The ratio is rising because sellers are listing far less, not because buyers are busier: new listings were down 23.8% from a year earlier and homes took longer to sell.
How long does it take to sell a house in Vaughan?
Homes that sold in September 2026 took an average of 42 days, up from 32 days a year earlier and 33 days in August. They sold for 97% of asking on average. Homes priced to recent comparable sales are still selling, but buyers are taking more time to decide.
Which Vaughan neighbourhoods are the most expensive?
Among communities with at least 20 sales in TRREB's second-quarter 2026 figures, Islington Woods had the highest median at $1,795,000, followed by Kleinburg at $1,505,000 and Patterson at $1,310,000. Vaughan Corporate Centre ($499,000) and Concord ($520,000) had the lowest because many of their sales are condo apartments. Treat quarterly figures as price bands.
Have home prices in Vaughan gone down?
Modestly. The September 2026 median of $1,080,000 was 4.6% below September 2025, while the average was flat, within $57 of last year. Detached prices were close to unchanged, with the median down 0.9%. Condo apartments fell the most, with the median down 12.8% to $510,000.
Is it a good time to buy a house in Vaughan?
For detached buyers, prices are steady and selection is thinner than last year, with 16.0% fewer homes for sale. For condo buyers, prices are down about 13% and homes sold for 96% of asking, so there is more room to negotiate. Either way, homes are taking longer to sell, which gives buyers time.
Where Can You Find Past Vaughan Market Updates?
Where Can You Read More About Living in Vaughan?
For history, culture and schools by area, see our Vaughan community page. If you're weighing nearby cities, read Markham vs Vaughan and Richmond Hill vs Vaughan. For the wider picture, see our York Region real estate market page and the September 2026 Market Watch.
Thinking About Making a Move in Vaughan?
Whether you're in Kleinburg, Woodbridge, Maple or anywhere else in Vaughan, our team watches these numbers every month and can tell you what they mean for your home or your search. Reach us at 289-GET-ZOLD (289-438-9653) or through teamzold.com.
Shawn Zigelstein, Broker
Team Zold, Royal LePage Signature Realty
š 289-GET-ZOLD (289-438-9653)
š www.teamzold.com