• 289-GET-ZOLD (289-438-9653)

Vaughan September 2026 Market Update

Posted Oct 18th, 2026 in General, Market Updates

By Shawn Zigelstein, Broker | Team Zold, Royal LePage Signature Realty | October 2026

Vaughan's average sale price in September 2026 was $1,163,441. In September 2025 it was $1,163,498. Fifty-seven dollars apart, on 213 sales. I've been doing this a long time and I don't remember a cleaner year-over-year flat line. It's also almost entirely a coincidence, because underneath that number the two Septembers look nothing alike.

New listings fell 23.8% from a year ago, the biggest supply drop of any York Region municipality this month. Active inventory is down 16%. The sales-to-new-listings ratio climbed for the ninth straight month to 37.2%, a twelve-month high. And yet sales fell 18.1%, homes took 42 days to sell instead of 32, and the median dropped 4.6% to $1,080,000. Fewer sellers, fewer buyers, slower deals, and a composite average held up by a detached-heavy month. The GTA-wide numbers are in our September 2026 Market Watch post. Here's what happened in Vaughan.

Vaughan September Market Watch Infograhic

How Did Vaughan Real Estate Change Year Over Year in September 2026?

Vaughan recorded 213 sales in September 2026, down 18.1% from 260 in September 2025. The average price was flat at $1,163,441 while the median fell 4.6% to $1,080,000. New listings dropped 23.8% to 735 and active inventory fell 16.0% to 1,267. The SNLR rose 4.6 points to 37.2%, months of inventory held at 4.9, the sale-to-list ratio held at 97%, and days on market rose from 32 to 42.

Metric September 2025 September 2026 Change
Total Sales 260 213 -18.1%
Average Price $1,163,498 $1,163,441 0.0%
Median Price $1,131,900 $1,080,000 -4.6%
New Listings 964 735 -23.8%
SNLR 32.6% 37.2% +4.6 pts
Active Listings 1,508 1,267 -16.0%
Months of Inventory 4.9 4.9 0.0
Sale-to-List Price Ratio 97% 97% 0 pts
Avg Days on Market 32 42 +10 days

Source: Toronto Regional Real Estate Board (TRREB) Market Watch, September 2026 and September 2025.

The flat average and the falling median are telling two different stories, and the median is the one to believe. Detached homes were 51% of September's sales, up from 47% a year ago, and the detached average rose 1.3%. More detached closings at a slightly higher price is enough to hold a composite average flat even when every other segment slips. The median, which counts homes rather than dollars, says the typical Vaughan purchase cost about $52,000 less than last September. If you're trying to figure out what happened to values, use that number.

Days on market is the metric that moved the most. Thirty-two days last September, 33 in August, 42 now. That's nine days in a single month and ten in a year, and it happened while the sale-to-list ratio held at 97%. Buyers aren't lowballing harder than they were. They're taking longer to decide. On a $1,080,000 median at 97%, the gap between list and close is still about $32,000, but the time it takes to get there has stretched by a week and a half.

The supply side keeps doing the work

Vaughan's SNLR has climbed 4.6 points in a year with sales down 18%. That only works if listings fall faster than sales, and they did: new listings dropped 23.8%, from 964 to 735, and active inventory dropped by 241 homes to 1,267. Sellers have been pulling back from this market since the spring, and they didn't return in September the way they did across the rest of the region. Months of inventory sits at 4.9, where it's been since June, which means the tightening has stopped showing up in that metric and is only visible in the ratio.

What Happened by Property Type in Vaughan This September?

Detached homes did 108 sales at an average of $1,599,218, up 1.3% from last September and the highest detached average among the big three York Region municipalities. The detached median slipped 0.9% to $1,442,500. Condo apartments went the other way: 62 sales, average down 15.3% to $548,958, median down 12.8% to $510,000, and 53 days on market. Freehold townhouse volume fell by about a third, and semi-detached was thin at 13 sales.

Average Sold Price by Property Type

Property Type September 2025 September 2026 YoY Change SP/LP
Detached (108 sales) $1,579,399 $1,599,218 +1.3% 97%
Semi-Detached (13 sales) $1,106,187 $1,024,654 -7.4% 98%
Freehold Townhouse (21 sales) $1,019,206 $992,857 -2.6% 99%
Condo Townhouse (8 sales) $754,083 $747,688 -0.8% 97%
Condo Apartment (62 sales) $648,424 $548,958 -15.3% 96%

Source: TRREB Market Watch, September 2026 and September 2025. Sales counts are September 2026.

Median Sold Price by Property Type

Property Type September 2025 September 2026 YoY Change SP/LP
Detached (108 sales) $1,455,000 $1,442,500 -0.9% 97%
Semi-Detached (13 sales) $1,128,800 $1,000,000 -11.4% 98%
Freehold Townhouse (21 sales) $1,005,000 $965,000 -4.0% 99%
Condo Townhouse (8 sales) $780,000 $717,500 -8.0% 97%
Condo Apartment (62 sales) $585,000 $510,000 -12.8% 96%

Source: TRREB Market Watch, September 2026 and September 2025. Sales counts are September 2026.

Detached is where Vaughan's price support comes from, and 108 sales is enough to trust it. The average rose, the median was within 1% of last year, and buyers paid 97% of asking. Across the city, detached is still clearing at close to last year's levels. The one change is pace: detached homes took 38 days to sell against 34 last September. If you're selling a detached home in Vaughan, the price is holding but the showings are taking longer to turn into offers.

Condo apartments are the opposite story and the most important one in this table for anyone under $600,000. The average fell almost $100,000 in a year and the median dropped $75,000 to $510,000. Sixty-two sales is a real sample. Those units closed at 96% of asking, the lowest ratio of any Vaughan segment, and took 53 days, twenty more than a year ago. Along Highway 7 and around the Vaughan Metropolitan Centre, this is a buyer's segment by any definition: the most inventory outside detached, the slowest absorption and the widest negotiating room in the city.

The middle segments are thin and should be read that way. Freehold townhouses did 21 sales against 31 last year, with the median down 4.0% to $965,000 and a 99% sale-to-list ratio, so the ones that sold were priced right. Semi-detached at 13 sales showed an 11.4% median decline, which is a handful of closings doing a lot of work. Condo townhouses at 8 sales took 64 days on average, the slowest segment in Vaughan, and the median fell 8.0%. Treat those last two lines as hints rather than findings.

What Has Vaughan Real Estate Done Over the Past 12 Months?

The average price has ranged from $1,024,048 in January to $1,234,758 in August, and September's $1,163,441 sits in the upper half of that band. Sales bottomed at 146 in January and peaked at 333 in June. The SNLR has risen in every one of the past nine months, from 31.5% in December to 37.2% in September, and months of inventory have come down from 5.4 to 4.9.

Month Average Price Sales SNLR MOI
September 2026 $1,163,441 213 37.2% 4.9
August 2026 $1,234,758 242 36.8% 4.9
July 2026 $1,144,631 272 36.7% 4.9
June 2026 $1,185,018 333 35.5% 4.9
May 2026 $1,179,718 313 34.7% 5.1
April 2026 $1,169,382 257 33.3% 5.3
March 2026 $1,184,383 242 32.8% 5.3
February 2026 $1,140,088 197 32.1% 5.4
January 2026 $1,024,048 146 31.6% 5.4
December 2025 $1,170,058 194 31.5% 5.3
November 2025 $1,194,793 231 31.7% 5.2
October 2025 $1,214,375 293 32.4% 5.0

Source: TRREB Market Watch, October 2025 through September 2026.

Nine consecutive monthly SNLR gains is the longest active streak in York Region, one month longer than Markham's. Vaughan's ratio has added 5.7 points since December without a single down month, and September added 0.4 of those points in a month when the regional ratio went flat. The difference between Vaughan and the region is supply: Vaughan's sellers have stayed on the sidelines in larger numbers than anywhere else, and the ratio reflects that more than it reflects buyer demand.

The price column is less tidy. The average jumped to a twelve-month high in August on a detached-heavy month, then gave back 5.8% in September, and it's now within a few thousand dollars of April's reading. There's no trend in that column, just a band between about $1,140,000 and $1,235,000 since February with January as the outlier below it. The sale-to-list ratio has sat between 96% and 98% for all twelve months, so the negotiating window has been open the whole time, and it hasn't narrowed even as the SNLR climbed. Until it does, the balance improvement is a seller's talking point rather than a seller's advantage.

How Did Vaughan's September Compare to August 2026?

Sales fell 12.0% from August's 242 to 213. The average price dropped 5.8% to $1,163,441 and the median dropped 6.0% to $1,080,000. New listings rose 23.9% to 735 and active inventory rose 5.8% to 1,267. The SNLR added 0.4 points to 37.2%, months of inventory held at 4.9, the sale-to-list ratio held at 97%, and days on market jumped nine days to 42.

Metric August 2026 September 2026 Change
Total Sales 242 213 -12.0%
Average Price $1,234,758 $1,163,441 -5.8%
Median Price $1,148,750 $1,080,000 -6.0%
New Listings 593 735 +23.9%
SNLR 36.8% 37.2% +0.4 pts
Active Listings 1,198 1,267 +5.8%
Months of Inventory 4.9 4.9 0.0
Sale-to-List Price Ratio 97% 97% 0 pts
Avg Days on Market 33 42 +9 days

Source: TRREB Market Watch, September 2026 and August 2026.

August was Vaughan's price peak for the year and September pulled back from it on both the average and the median. The 6.0% median drop from August is larger than the 4.6% year-over-year decline, which tells you August was the unusual month rather than September. Sales fell 12%, in line with the regional pullback, and the listing wave arrived at 23.9%, slightly smaller than the 30% regional jump. Vaughan's supply is still arriving more slowly than everyone else's.

The nine-day jump in days on market is the number I'd pay attention to. That's the largest one-month move in this metric since February. Some of that is seasonal, with September closings often reflecting homes listed in the slow weeks of August. But a jump that size, paired with an 18% annual sales decline, says buyers in Vaughan are hesitating more than the SNLR suggests.

What This Means Heading into October 2026

What should Vaughan sellers do right now?

New listings are down 24% from last September and active inventory is down 16%, so fewer sellers are competing with you than a year ago. That's the good news, and it's real. The caution is that buyers are moving slowly: 42 days on market is the longest in Vaughan since January, and sales are down 18%. The homes that sold in September were priced within a few percent of their closing price from day one, and the ones that weren't are still sitting. If you're selling detached, the comparables from the past 60 days in your pocket of the city are your pricing guide, and they'll support close to last year's number. If you're selling a condo apartment, price to September's $510,000 median and the 96% ratio, because that's the market the buyers are in. A condo listed at 2025 pricing in Vaughan right now is a listing that will age.

Is this a good time to buy in Vaughan?

The negotiating room is about 3%, roughly $32,000 on the typical home, and you have more time to use it than you've had since the winter. A conditional offer with a financing clause and an inspection is still normal in Vaughan, especially outside the detached segment. The condo apartment market is the clearest opportunity in the city: a median of $510,000, a 96% ratio, 53 days on market and 420 active units to choose from. Freehold townhouses at a $965,000 median are also down from last year with a 99% ratio, so there's less room to negotiate but a lower starting price. What I'd caution against is assuming the supply drought reverses. Vaughan sellers have held back for nine months, the SNLR has risen every one of them, and if that continues through the winter, spring 2027 opens with the tightest Vaughan market in two years.

What to watch in October 2026

First, days on market. If October comes in near 42 again, the September slowdown is the new pace and the SNLR's climb is running on supply alone. If it falls back toward the mid-30s, September was a seasonal blip. Second, new listings against last October's 805. Vaughan and Markham were the two markets where the fall listing wave was most muted, and whether Vaughan's sellers show up in October tells you whether the supply squeeze is structural or just delayed. Third, the condo apartment median. At $510,000 it's the lowest in this twelve-month window, and whether it holds there or keeps sliding in October decides whether that segment has found its floor.

Thinking About Making a Move in Vaughan?

Whether you're in Kleinburg, Maple, Woodbridge, Thornhill or anywhere in between, our team watches these numbers block by block and can tell you what they mean for your specific home or your search. Reach us at (416) 855-5525 or through teamzold.com.

Shawn Zigelstein, Broker
Team Zold, Royal LePage Signature Realty
šŸ“ž (416) 855-5525
🌐 www.teamzold.com

Call us today to see how you can get the Team Zold Advantage!