Newmarket had a slow September. Sixty-four homes sold, down 22.9% from last September and 22.9% from August, tied with March for the lowest count since February. The average price fell 8.6% year over year to $915,986, the first time it's been under $920,000 since January. The median held better at $872,500, down 5.2%. New listings jumped 46% from August to 234, the biggest fall listing wave of any large York Region market, and the sales-to-new-listings ratio slipped for the first time since February, from 38.0% to 37.2%.
The part worth keeping in proportion: 37.2% still ties Newmarket with Vaughan for the second-highest ratio in York Region, behind only Markham. Months of inventory sat at 4.2, among the tightest in the region. And the homes that did sell went in 33 days, four faster than last September. September was a quiet month in a market that is still, structurally, one of the firmer ones north of Toronto. The GTA-wide numbers are in our September 2026 Market Watch post.

How Did Newmarket Real Estate Change Year Over Year in September 2026?
Newmarket recorded 64 sales in September 2026, down 22.9% from 83 in September 2025. The average price fell 8.6% to $915,986 and the median fell 5.2% to $872,500. New listings were unchanged at 234 and active inventory slipped 2.1% to 331. The SNLR edged up 0.1 points to 37.2%, months of inventory rose from 3.9 to 4.2, the sale-to-list ratio fell a point to 97%, and days on market dropped from 37 to 33.
| Metric | September 2025 | September 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Sales | 83 | 64 | -22.9% |
| Average Price | $1,002,082 | $915,986 | -8.6% |
| Median Price | $920,000 | $872,500 | -5.2% |
| New Listings | 234 | 234 | 0.0% |
| SNLR | 37.1% | 37.2% | +0.1 pts |
| Active Listings | 338 | 331 | -2.1% |
| Months of Inventory | 3.9 | 4.2 | +0.3 |
| Sale-to-List Price Ratio | 98% | 97% | -1 pt |
| Avg Days on Market | 37 | 33 | -4 days |
Source: Toronto Regional Real Estate Board (TRREB) Market Watch, September 2026 and September 2025.
The gap between the average decline and the median decline is where the September story lives. The average dropped 8.6% and the median dropped 5.2%, and the difference is mix. Detached homes were 56% of sales this September against 63% last year, and the detached median itself only fell 2.4%. Fewer detached closings, a few fewer at the top of the range, and the composite average slides further than the typical home did. On a 64-sale month, that kind of swing is normal. The median is the number to anchor on, and it says the typical Newmarket home cost about $47,500 less than a year ago.
At 97% of asking on an $872,500 median, buyers closed about $26,000 below list. Newmarket's ratio has been 97% or higher every month this year and touched 101% in April, a floor Richmond Hill and Aurora haven't held. And homes moved faster than last September, 33 days against 37. Fewer sales, but the ones that happened were quick and close to asking. That's a market where buyers are selective rather than absent.
Supply didn't shrink the way it did elsewhere
Every other large York Region market saw new listings fall 8% to 24% from last September. Newmarket's were flat at 234, and active inventory was down just 2.1%. That's why the SNLR only gained a tenth of a point year over year while Vaughan and Markham gained more than four. Months of inventory moved the other direction, up from 3.9 to 4.2, because sales fell and supply didn't. Newmarket entered this year with the lowest months of inventory in the region and it's been slowly giving that position back as Markham tightened and it didn't.
What Happened by Property Type in Newmarket This September?
Detached homes did 36 sales at an average of $1,055,125, down 8.6% from last September, with the median off just 2.4% at $1,046,500. Volume fell from 52 detached sales a year ago, and that drop accounts for most of Newmarket's overall sales decline. Semi-detached was the one segment with higher prices, up 3.8% on the average and 2.1% on the median across 8 sales. Townhouses, condo townhouses and condo apartments were all single-digit sample sizes.
Average Sold Price by Property Type
| Property Type | September 2025 | September 2026 | YoY Change | SP/LP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached (36 sales) | $1,154,794 | $1,055,125 | -8.6% | 96% |
| Semi-Detached (8 sales) | $803,333 | $833,750 | +3.8% | 98% |
| Freehold Townhouse (9 sales) | $821,500 | $778,889 | -5.2% | 98% |
| Condo Townhouse (5 sales) | $823,786 | $671,000 | -18.5% | 96% |
| Condo Apartment (5 sales) | $596,500 | $535,120 | -10.3% | 101% |
Source: TRREB Market Watch, September 2026 and September 2025. Sales counts are September 2026.
Median Sold Price by Property Type
| Property Type | September 2025 | September 2026 | YoY Change | SP/LP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached (36 sales) | $1,072,500 | $1,046,500 | -2.4% | 96% |
| Semi-Detached (8 sales) | $818,000 | $835,000 | +2.1% | 98% |
| Freehold Townhouse (9 sales) | $835,000 | $746,000 | -10.7% | 98% |
| Condo Townhouse (5 sales) | $836,500 | $640,000 | -23.5% | 96% |
| Condo Apartment (5 sales) | $554,000 | $549,000 | -0.9% | 101% |
Source: TRREB Market Watch, September 2026 and September 2025. Sales counts are September 2026.
Detached is the only Newmarket segment with enough September volume to interpret, and the two numbers disagree in an informative way. The average fell 8.6% to $1,055,125 while the median fell 2.4% to $1,046,500. When the average and median end up almost on top of each other, the high end of the range thinned out. Last September's detached sales were weighted more toward the $1.3 million to $1.5 million bracket; this September's clustered closer to $1 million. Those 36 homes closed at 96% of asking in 31 days, two points lower on the ratio than a year ago.
Semi-detached posted the only price gains in the city, with the median up 2.1% to $835,000 on 8 sales at 98% of asking, though they took 52 days to sell. Freehold townhouses at 9 sales showed the median down 10.7% to $746,000, with a fast 26-day pace and a 98% ratio. Both are small enough samples that one closing moves the percentage, so read them as direction.
Condo townhouses and condo apartments did 5 sales each. The condo townhouse median appears to be down 23.5% to $640,000; that's five transactions this year against seven last year, and the kind of swing that tells you nothing about values. Condo apartments had a median of $549,000, within 1% of last year, and closed at 101% of asking, the only Newmarket segment above list this month. With 21 condo apartments on the market at month end, that segment is small enough that a handful of motivated buyers can tighten it quickly.
What Has Newmarket Real Estate Done Over the Past 12 Months?
The average price has ranged from $912,737 in January to $1,072,683 in May, and September's $915,986 is the second-lowest reading in the window, about $3,000 above the January floor. Sales bottomed at 44 in December and peaked at 104 in May. The SNLR rose from 33.8% in February to 38.0% in August, six straight gains, before slipping to 37.2% in September. Months of inventory have held at 4.2 since June.
| Month | Average Price | Sales | SNLR | MOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | $915,986 | 64 | 37.2% | 4.2 |
| August 2026 | $1,048,321 | 83 | 38.0% | 4.2 |
| July 2026 | $966,817 | 82 | 37.5% | 4.2 |
| June 2026 | $1,018,511 | 88 | 37.4% | 4.2 |
| May 2026 | $1,072,683 | 104 | 37.0% | 4.3 |
| April 2026 | $998,202 | 85 | 34.9% | 4.4 |
| March 2026 | $978,941 | 64 | 34.4% | 4.5 |
| February 2026 | $971,554 | 46 | 33.8% | 4.6 |
| January 2026 | $912,737 | 48 | 34.3% | 4.4 |
| December 2025 | $1,002,379 | 44 | 33.9% | 4.4 |
| November 2025 | $953,743 | 60 | 34.9% | 4.3 |
| October 2025 | $1,021,156 | 75 | 36.6% | 4.0 |
Source: TRREB Market Watch, October 2025 through September 2026.
Newmarket's average price has bounced inside a $160,000 band all year with no sustained direction, and September landed at the bottom of it the same way January did. That's what a market this size does: 64 to 104 sales a month, a detached share that swings ten points, and an average that follows the mix. The twelve-month view says Newmarket prices are roughly flat to slightly lower year over year once you look past any single month, and the median confirms it.
The SNLR streak ending is the more meaningful change. Six straight monthly gains took the ratio from 33.8% to 38.0%, within two points of balanced territory, and September gave back 0.8 of that. One down month after six up is a pause until proven otherwise. What makes Newmarket's pause different from the regional one is that it came with a 46% listing jump rather than a 30% one. More sellers tested this market in September than almost anywhere else in York Region, and the ratio absorbed it with less than a one-point dip. The sale-to-list ratio has held at 97% or better for twelve straight months, a floor only Markham has matched.
How Did Newmarket's September Compare to August 2026?
Sales fell 22.9% from August's 83 to 64. The average price dropped 12.6% to $915,986 and the median dropped 12.8% to $872,500. New listings jumped 46.2% to 234 and active inventory rose 10.0% to 331. The SNLR slipped 0.8 points to 37.2%, months of inventory held at 4.2, the sale-to-list ratio fell two points to 97%, and days on market rose by three to 33.
| Metric | August 2026 | September 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Sales | 83 | 64 | -22.9% |
| Average Price | $1,048,321 | $915,986 | -12.6% |
| Median Price | $1,000,000 | $872,500 | -12.8% |
| New Listings | 160 | 234 | +46.2% |
| SNLR | 38.0% | 37.2% | -0.8 pts |
| Active Listings | 301 | 331 | +10.0% |
| Months of Inventory | 4.2 | 4.2 | 0.0 |
| Sale-to-List Price Ratio | 99% | 97% | -2 pts |
| Avg Days on Market | 30 | 33 | +3 days |
Source: TRREB Market Watch, September 2026 and August 2026.
August was a strong month for Newmarket, with 83 sales and a $1,000,000 median, so part of September's drop is August being the outlier. The median falling from an even $1,000,000 to $872,500 in a month is a mix swing in a 64-sale market, not a 13% drop in what homes are worth. The year-over-year median decline of 5.2% is the more reliable gauge of where prices have gone.
The listing surge is the real September event. Sellers brought 234 homes to market against 160 in August, and buyers absorbed about 64 of them. Active inventory rose by 30 homes to 331, still 7 fewer than a year ago, so the surge hasn't piled up yet. Whether October's buyers work through it decides whether the SNLR resumes climbing or keeps slipping.
What This Means Heading into October 2026
What should Newmarket sellers do right now?
You just got 74 more competitors in a single month, and buyers bought 19 fewer homes than they did in August. That's the context for pricing anything in Newmarket this fall. The market is still one of the firmer ones in York Region, with a 97% ratio and a 33-day average, but it's firm for homes priced to the past 60 days of comparables and unforgiving for homes priced to May's peak. Detached sellers should know the typical detached home is clearing right around $1,046,500 and closing at 96% of asking, two points less than a year ago, which means the gap between a confident list price and the final number has widened a little. If you're in Glenway, Summerhill or Stonehaven and you price against September's sales rather than spring's, you'll sell. If you price against your neighbour's May number, you'll be waiting for a buyer who has 331 other options.
Is this a good time to buy in Newmarket?
Newmarket gives you less negotiating room than most of York Region, about 3% or $26,000 on the typical home, and it's given you that same room all year. What September changed is selection. There are 331 active listings, 30 more than August, and new listings jumped 46%. The detached median at $1,046,500 is roughly $335,000 below Markham's and $390,000 below Richmond Hill's, and it's within 3% of last year, so you're buying stability rather than a discount. Condo apartments closed above asking on five sales, so that end of the market is competitive despite its size. If you've been waiting for more choice in Newmarket, October will have more than any month since spring. If you've been waiting for prices to drop the way they did in Richmond Hill, the twelve-month table says that hasn't happened here and the ratio says it's unlikely to.
What to watch in October 2026
First, whether the SNLR holds above 37%. One down month after six up is a pause. A second would mean the September listing wave outran demand and Newmarket is loosening into the winter. Second, sales against last October's 75. September's 64 was tied with March for the lowest count since February, and whether October recovers toward 75 tells you whether buyers paused or pulled back. Third, active inventory. It rose by 30 homes in September to 331. If it climbs past last October's 340, Newmarket will be carrying more supply than it did a year earlier.
Thinking About Making a Move in Newmarket?
Whether you're in Glenway Estates, Stonehaven, Summerhill, Woodland Hill or anywhere else in Newmarket, our team watches these numbers street by street and can tell you what a quiet month like this one means for your specific home or your search.Ā
Shawn Zigelstein, Broker
Team Zold, Royal LePage Signature Realty
š (416) 855-5525
š www.teamzold.com